Grant

Classroom Technology Grant

Since its inception in 2015, the Texas Cultural Trust has awarded over $75,000 to Texas teachers who have committed to becoming Digital Pioneers and meaningfully integrate technology into their creative classrooms.

The Fall 2018 Arts & Digital Literacy Technology Grant is Closed

The 2018 Classroom Technology Grant Recipients will be awarded by May 1, 2018. Thank you for your interest!

For information regarding the 2018 Classroom Technology Grant, submit inquiries to adl@txculturaltrust.org

Congratulations to the 2017-2018 Classroom Technology Grant Recipients!

Elisa De La Rosa, MacArthur Ninth Grade School, Aldine (Dance and Media Communications)
John Reimund, Vidal M. Treviño School of Communications & Fine Arts, Laredo (Music and Media Communications)
Carrie Johnson, Universal Academy Charter School, Irving (Art and Media Communications)
Laura Casteñeda, Raul Yzaguirre School for Success, Houston (Art and Media Communications)
Brian Cheslik, Texas School for the Deaf, Austin (Theatre and Media Communications)
Mirriam Leanne Blackwell, Canyon High School, New Braunfels (Art and Media Communications)
Hugo Nuñez, Coronado High School, El Paso (Art and Media Communications)
Maria Miller, Weslaco East High School, Weslaco (Art and Media Communications)
Brittany Skillern, Westwood High School, Round Rock (Art and Media Communications)
Jeanne Stewart, Westwood High School, Round Rock (Art and Media Communications)
Jenna Stephenson, Canyon High School, New Braunfels (Theatre and Media Communications)

Grant Recipients

2016-2017:

  • Laura Castaneda, Raul Yzaguirre School for Success, Art and Media Communications I & II
  • Brian Cheslik, Texas School for the Deaf, Theatre & Media Communications I & II
  • Dedra Espinoza, Southwest Preparatory School, Art and Media Communications I & II
  • Carrie Johnson, Universal Academy LTTS Charter School, Art and Media Communications I & II
  • Anna Macias, Lake Travis High School, Music and Media Communications I & II
  • Jennifer Nowzardan, Crockett High School, Art and Media Communications I & II
  • Brittany Skillern, Westwood High School, Art and Media Communications I & II
  • Theresa Sneed-Hardy, Pinkston High School, Dance and Media Communications I & II
  • Jenna Stephenson, Canyon High School, Theatre and Media Communications I & II
  • Raquel Wiseneke, Western Hills High School, Theatre and Media Communications I & II

2015-2016:

  • Jennifer Brockette, Emmett J. Conrad High School, Theatre and Media Communications I
  • Chris Cooper, San Marcos High School, Art and Media Communications I
  • Erin Kelly, Lake Travis High School, Theatre and Media Communications I
  • Kristin McCloskey, Emmett J. Conrad High School, Art and Media Communications I
  • Karen Searles, Cedar Ridge High School, Dance and Media Communications I
  • Jenna Stephenson, Canyon High School, Theatre and Media Communications I
  • Mary Taylor, Sunray High School, Art and Media Communications I
MENU
Texas Cultural Trust